Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Hiredrate

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. We request you to read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the terms and conditions described in this privacy policy. The terms and conditions mentioned in this policy may be changed, but any such changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retrospective basis. We encourage you to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to HIREdrate processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change will be effective 30 days following posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of our Site 30 days following such posting means you will accept those changes.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. 

If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we or our business partners/associates may need — to correspond with you, process an order or provide you with personalized information services, for example — it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. We get personal identification information when a user visits our website, fill out a form or get in touch with any other service on our website. This personal information that includes name, email address, mailing address, a phone number is voluntarily submitted by the users and even, they can refuse to provide it.

Non-personal identification information such as browser name, operating system and Internet service providers are collected when users get connected with our website. 

No material from this site may be copied, modified, reproduced, republished, uploaded, transmitted, posted or distributed in any form without prior written permission from HIREdrate. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws, and could result in criminal or civil penalties. HIREdrate may monitor access to the Site. HIREdrate shall have no responsibility for any damage to User's computer system or loss of data that result from the download of any content, materials, information from the Site. HIREdrate may unilaterally change or discontinue any aspect of the Site at any time, including, its content or features. The information contained in the Site has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable. HIREdrate disclaims all warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of such information.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Before collecting any personally identifiable information, we will provide an explanation for the possible use of the data that is being provided to us by you. The information you supply will be used by us in various ways such as to fulfill your orders for our products and services, respond to your inquiries, supply you with requested information the products and services etc. We may also use the information to inform you about new features, products or services if you explicitly instructed us to do so.

Considering the ‘GDPR’ or EU General Data Protection Regulation, HIREdrate is a processor and controller of the personal information given via this ‘website’ and gathered in other means. Here ‘controller’ implies that we are accountable to decide how we use and hold personal data connected to you.

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You can opt-out of promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email that we send to you. We may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to this Privacy Policy, even if you indicate that you no longer wish to receive promotional email from us.

Security of your Personal Information


We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use the following methods for this purpose:

– SSL Protocol
– Incapsula
– Two Factor Authentication
– Database Encryption

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through HIREdrate cannot be guaranteed.

Managing your personal information

Correcting, Updating, Accessing, or Removing Personal Information.
You can correct, update, or remove your personal information if it changes or if you no longer want to receive information from us beyond information related to our services. This can be done by managing your personal information through your HIREdrate account or by emailing a request to us at info@hiredrate.com You may also request access to your personal information that we collect by sending a request to us at info@hiredrate.com 

Deleting Your Account.
You may request deletion of your account by sending an e-mail to info@hiredrate.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you delete your account, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Your California Privacy Rights.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at info@hiredrate.com 

Data Retention


We will retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose(s) for which we collected it, as described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain your information (i) for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you and as needed to provide you services; (ii) as necessary to comply with our legal obligation(s); (iii) as necessary to resolve disputes or to protect ourselves from potential future disputes; or (iv) as necessary to enforce our agreements. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the amount, nature and sensitivity of your information and the purpose(s) for which it was collected. After the retention period ends, we will delete your information. Where we are unable to do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are put in place to prevent any further use of your information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Hiredrate uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site.

  •            First party cookies are cookies set by the website you’re visiting. Only that website can read them. In addition, a website might potentially use external services, which also set their own cookies, known as third-party cookies.

  • Persistent cookies are cookies saved on your computer and that are not deleted automatically when you quit your browser, unlike a session cookie, which is deleted when you quit your browser.

Every time you visit our websites, you will be prompted to accept cookies. The purpose is to enable the site to remember your preferences (such as user name, language, etc.) for a certain period of time. That way, you don’t have to re-enter them when browsing around the site during the same visit. Cookies can also be used to establish anonymised statistics about the browsing experience on our sites.

How do we use cookies?

This websites mostly use “first-party cookies”. These are cookies set and controlled by us, not by any external organization. However, to view some of our pages, you will have to accept cookies from external organizations.  

The 3 types of first-party cookie we use are to:

  •             store visitor preferences

  •           make our websites operational

  • gather analytics data (about user behavior)

Third Party cookies

The use of cookies and similar technologies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by this Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers may use session ID cookies in order to:

  • personalize your experience

  • analyze which pages our visitors visit

  • provide website feature such as social sharing widgets

  • measure advertising effectiveness

  • track which areas of our site you visit; in order to remarket to you after you leave

To disable or reject third-party cookies, please refer to the third-party’s relevant website.

HIREdrate utilizes the third-party applications for recruitment work processes. Through the submission of an online application for vacancies displayed in the ‘website’ you deliberately offer your resume, personal data and contact data, and any other data you wish, and consent that the data shall be gathered and processed by either ‘third party applications’ or ‘HIREdrate. In similar instances HIREdrate maintains that the information controller and processor of your information. We use tools like Google Analytics, Facebook pixel, Website Contact Form, Google Tag Manager for monitoring and collecting the user information.

Google Analytics cookies
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., on our website. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the website, compile reports on the website’s activity, and provide other services related to website activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, and any referring website. Our website does not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click  here .

Facebook Pixel :
The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that allows you to track visitor activity on your website. For more information on Facebook Pixel please visit this page: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr

In the HIREdrate Recruitment module we utilize data like contact details from the attached documents for the Job Position or Job Application and this data is sent to our cloud servers. Our cloud server will maintain the data, store it in databases and process it to get best suitable candidate to be shortlisted. It gives us an analytical result based on various factors like education, skills, certification, experience.

Service Provider

Purpose

Share Data

HIREdrate RAS Service

Auto Complete Partner Information through IAP Service

We share the partner details to get the best candidate for a particular job position

Sovren

Privacy Policy

To parse the information from resumes uploaded

We share the attached Resume document to Sovren for parsing the details to make it similar to other job board formats

However, the company shall collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Log Files

Hiredrate follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with judicial/governmental/law enforcement agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: Permitted or required by law. Trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions. Investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information will never be provided to any company for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

All of your personally identifiable information is kept fully secure. Only authorized employees who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Web Beacons

Our website contains electronic images known as “web beacons” (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our website is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Hiredrate.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Hiredrate, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Hiredrate has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Hiredrate's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.  "What Are Cookies" .

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Hiredrate does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Changes will become effective immediately but will not apply retroactively.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at   info@hiredrate.com  or by post :

The Office BPO LLC

1201 N Orange St,

Ste 600 Wilmington,

Delaware - 19801 

United States  

Sign up for HIREdrate today

14 days. No strings attached. No Credit Card required.